No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 7 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Is ASDA Simple to Cook Spicy BBQ Pizza Loaded Chicken Breast Fillets Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 7 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Breast Fillets (60%), Barbecue Sauce (14%) [Water, Orange Juice from Concentrate, Sugar, Brown Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Tomato Purée, Molasses, Apple Juice from Concentrate, Worcester Sauce [Water, Spirit Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Tamarind Concentrate, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Spices, Lemon Juice from Concentrate], Cornflour, Smoked Salt, Dried Onions, Lemon Juice from Concentrate, Spices, Spice Extract], Tomatoes (9%), Mozzarella Cheese (Milk) (4%), Red Leicester Cheese (4%) [Leicester Cheese (Milk), Colour (Annatto Norbixin)], Green Jalapeño Peppers (4%) [Green Jalapeño Peppers, Water, Spirit Vinegar, Salt], Chorizo Slices (2%) [Pork (89%), Water, Salt, Smoked Paprika, Pork Collagen Casing, Dextrose, Garlic Paste, Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Nutmeg, Preservative (Sodium Nitrite) Oregano], Spices, Sugar, Tomato Powder, Herbs, Rice Flour, Garlic Powder, Cornflour, Salt, Colour (Paprika Extract), Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Black Pepper Extract, Basil Extract, Flavouring .

Check ASDA Simple to Cook Spicy BBQ Pizza Loaded Chicken Breast Fillets against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

ASDA Simple to Cook Spicy BBQ Pizza Loaded Chicken Breast Fillets is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Unknown · Frozen

Flavor
SpicySavorySmokyRich
Texture
CrunchyGooey
Commonly used for
BakingCooking
Alpha-Gal Friendly? ASDA Simple to Cook Spicy BBQ Pizza Loaded Chicken Breast Fillets | Spoonful