Is ASDA Slow Cooked 2 Ham Hocks with Caramelised Apple Sauce 618g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- pork shank
- ham hocks with added water
- unsalted butter
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Ham Hocks with added Water (81%) [Pork Shank (88%), Water, Salt, Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Preservative (Sodium Nitrite)], Caramelised Apple Sauce Sachet (19%) [Bramley Apples, Water, Demerara Sugar [Sugar, Cane Molasses], Sugar, Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Brown Sugar [Sugar, Cane Molasses], Cornflour, Unsalted Butter (Milk), Salt, Cinnamon, Black Pepper]
Check ASDA Slow Cooked 2 Ham Hocks with Caramelised Apple Sauce 618g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Slow Cooked 2 Ham Hocks with Caramelised Apple Sauce 618g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
OSCAR MAYER CARVING BOARD Carving Board Slow Cooked Ham
Pinto beans slow-simmered in mild chili sauce seasoned with garlic, cumin and chili peppers
Siete Red Enchilada Sauce Made With Apple Cider Vinegar
QUINOA & SPINACH POWER BLEND WITH WHOLE GRAINS, RED BELL PEPPERS, SWEETENED DRIED CRANBERRIES AND CHICKPEAS IN AN APPLE CIDER VINAIGRETTE SAUCE, QUINOA & SPINACH
Beef Birria Slow Cooked Beef In A Svory Tomato & Chile Sauce
About this product
Meat · Piece


