Is ASDA Slow Cooked Gammon Shank with Toffee Apple Glaze Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pork
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Pork, Toffee Apple Sauce, Water, Sugar, Apple Puree, Sugar Syrup, Molasses, Tomato Concentrate, Spirit Vinegar, Corn Starch, Apples, Apple Juice From Concentrate, Mustard Seeds, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Salt, Chilli Powder, (Sodium Metabisulphite), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Antioxidant (Potassium Metabisulphite)), Water, Salt, Sugar, Acetic Acid, Sodium Nitrite)
Check ASDA Slow Cooked Gammon Shank with Toffee Apple Glaze against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Slow Cooked Gammon Shank with Toffee Apple Glaze in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
MEDIUM INDIAN BOMBAY POTATOES CHICKPEAS & POTATOES SLOW-COOKED WITH SPICES IN A ZESTY TOMATO SAUCE, MEDIUM INDIAN BOMBAY POTATOES
Pork Carnitas Seasoned & Seared Pork Slow Cooked With Citrus
Slow-cooked beans simmered in white chili sauce seasoned with garlic, cumin and onion
Youfoodz Slow Cooked Lamb With Loaded Mash | 350g
Where to buy
ASDA Slow Cooked Gammon Shank with Toffee Apple Glaze is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Piece


