Is ASDA Slow Cooked Gammon Shank with Toffee Apple Glaze Gluten Free?
Ingredients
Pork, Toffee Apple Sauce, Water, Sugar, Apple Puree, Sugar Syrup, Molasses, Tomato Concentrate, Spirit Vinegar, Corn Starch, Apples, Apple Juice From Concentrate, Mustard Seeds, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Salt, Chilli Powder, (Sodium Metabisulphite), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Antioxidant (Potassium Metabisulphite)), Water, Salt, Sugar, Acetic Acid, Sodium Nitrite)
Check ASDA Slow Cooked Gammon Shank with Toffee Apple Glaze against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Slow Cooked Gammon Shank with Toffee Apple Glaze in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 6 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
MEDIUM INDIAN BOMBAY POTATOES CHICKPEAS & POTATOES SLOW-COOKED WITH SPICES IN A ZESTY TOMATO SAUCE, MEDIUM INDIAN BOMBAY POTATOES
Pork Carnitas Seasoned & Seared Pork Slow Cooked With Citrus
Slow-cooked beans simmered in white chili sauce seasoned with garlic, cumin and onion
Youfoodz Slow Cooked Lamb With Loaded Mash | 350g
Where to buy
ASDA Slow Cooked Gammon Shank with Toffee Apple Glaze is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Piece


