No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is ASDA Slow Cooked Peking Pork Spare Ribs Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork Ribs (77%), Peking Sauce Sachet (12%) [Water, Sugar (contains Sulphites), Concentrated Plum Juice, Rice Vinegar (contains Sulphites), Soya Sauce [Water, Soya Beans, Salt, Spirit Vinegar], Mirin Rice Wine, Cornflour (contains Sulphites), Spices, Garlic Purée, Maltodextrin, Colour (Beetroot Red), Yeast Extract, Paprika Extract, Citric Acid], Water, Sugar (contains Sulphites), Tapioca Starch (contains Sulphites), Cornflour (contains Sulphites), Glucose Syrup (contains Sulphites), Spices, Dried Glucose Syrup (contains Sulphites), Salt, Dextrose, Tomato Powder, Garlic Powder, Beetroot Powder, Barley Malt Vinegar Powder, Paprika Extract, Yeast Extract, Aniseed Extract .

Check ASDA Slow Cooked Peking Pork Spare Ribs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

ASDA Slow Cooked Peking Pork Spare Ribs is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySweetGarlickyUmami
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep
Gluten Free? ASDA Slow Cooked Peking Pork Spare Ribs | Spoonful