Is ASDA Slow Cooked Sweet & Spicy Pulled Beef Brisket Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef brisket
  • dextrose

beef brisket

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef Brisket (64%), Barbecue Sauce Sachet (25%) [Water, Sugar, Tomato Paste, Onion Purée, Spirit Vinegar, Cane Molasses, Dextrose, Cornflour, Red Jalapeño Peppers, Spices, Rapeseed Oil, Chilli Purée, Lime Juice from Concentrate, Garlic Purée, Salt, Oregano, Acetic Acid], Water, Dried Glucose Syrup, Tapioca Starch, Spices, Sugar, Salt, Onion Powder, Cane Molasses, Dehydrated Onion, Dehydrated Garlic, Oregano, Smoked Paprika, Paprika Extract, Lime Oil

Check ASDA Slow Cooked Sweet & Spicy Pulled Beef Brisket against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ASDA Slow Cooked Sweet & Spicy Pulled Beef Brisket is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Meat · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySmokySweetSpicy
Texture
SoftJuicy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSandwichLunchSide Dish