Is ASDA Smart Price Chicken Breast Fillets Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken breast fillets
  • dextrose

chicken breast fillets

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Breast Fillets (82%), Water, Dextrose, Salt

Check ASDA Smart Price Chicken Breast Fillets against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ASDA Smart Price Chicken Breast Fillets is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
GrillingMeal PrepLunchSandwich