Is JUST ESSENTIALS by ASDA Grated Cheddar 500g Dairy Free?
Description
Budget pre-grated cheese offers a mild, creamy-yet-slightly-sharp flavor with a fine shredded texture that melts evenly for cooking. Commonly used to top pasta, baked potatoes, pizzas, sandwiches and casseroles. Reviews cite convenience and value, noting adequate meltability but milder taste and occasional clumping in the pack during storage and handling.
Why it's not dairy free
- from milk
- cheddar cheese
from milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Description
Budget pre-grated cheese offers a mild, creamy-yet-slightly-sharp flavor with a fine shredded texture that melts evenly for cooking. Commonly used to top pasta, baked potatoes, pizzas, sandwiches and casseroles. Reviews cite convenience and value, noting adequate meltability but milder taste and occasional clumping in the pack during storage and handling.
Ingredients
Cheddar Cheese (from Milk), Potato Starch
Check JUST ESSENTIALS by ASDA Grated Cheddar 500g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open JUST ESSENTIALS by ASDA Grated Cheddar 500g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
JUST ESSENTIALS by ASDA Grated Cheddar 500g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Flake


