Is ASDA Smoky BBQ Chicken Breast Slices 160g Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • made with 101g of chicken per 100g of finished product
  • chicken breast

made with 101g of chicken per 100g of finished product

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Breast**, White Sugar, Spices, Tomato Powder, Tapioca Starch, Onion Powder, Smoked Paprika, Acidity Regulators (Potassium Acetate, Acetic Acid), Cornflour, Garlic Powder, Brown Sugar, Salt, Herbs, Citric Acid, Colour (Paprika Extract), Rapeseed Oil, Caramelised Sugar, **Made with 101g of Chicken per 100g of finished product

Check ASDA Smoky BBQ Chicken Breast Slices 160g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySweet
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladLunchSnacking