Is ASDA Smooth Brussels Pate with Garlic Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork rind
  • pork protein
  • pork
  • pork fat
  • pork liver
  • sodium acetates
  • diglycerides of fatty acids

pork rind

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork Liver (34%), Water, Pork Fat (22%), Pork (6%), Pork Rind, Salt, Tapioca Starch, Sugar, Dried Onions, Emulsifier (Citric Acid Esters of Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Potato Fibre, Flavouring, Tomato Powder, Garlic, Acidity Regulators (Sodium Acetates, Citric Acid), Pork Protein, Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid), Spices, Preservative (Sodium Nitrite)

Check ASDA Smooth Brussels Pate with Garlic against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

ASDA Smooth Brussels Pate with Garlic is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickySavoryMeatySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingDippingMeal Prep