No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is ASDA Southern Fried Chicken Wrap Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Water, Southern Fried Style Chicken Breast (22%) [Chicken Breast (70%), Wheat Flour, Palm Oil, Corn Starch, Rice Flour, Sugar, Wheat Gluten, Salt, Spices, Mustard Powder, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Raising Agents (E450, E500), Wheat Starch, Dextrose, Tapioca Starch, Fennel, Yeast Extract, Colours (E160c, E100), Yeast, Black Pepper Extract, Soya Flour], Pepper (5%), Vegetable Oils [Rapeseed, Palm], Lettuce, Cabbage, Carrots, Onions, Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Molasses, Cornflour, Raising Agents (E500, E450, E296), Tomato Paste, Pasteurised Whole Egg, Salt, Stabilisers (E412, E415), Black Pepper, Smoked Water, Acidity Regulator (E260), Garlic Powder, Mustard Flour, Wheat Starch, Paprika Powder, Onion Powder

Check ASDA Southern Fried Chicken Wrap against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
LunchOn The GoSnackingMeal Prep
Vegan? ASDA Southern Fried Chicken Wrap | Spoonful