Is ASDA Spanish Inspired Bravas Beans with Chorizo Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- milk protein
- lactose
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Chorizo (16%) [Pork*, Lactose (Milk), Salt, Dextrin, Paprika, Milk Protein, Dextrose, Garlic Purée, Emulsifier (Diphosphates), Oregano, Fennel, Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Preservatives (Sodium Nitrite, Potassium Nitrate)], Butter Beans (11%), Haricot Beans (11%), Red Kidney Beans (11%), Tomato Paste, Water, Red Peppers (10%), Olive Oil, Red Onions, Smoked Tomato Purée, Red Wine Vinegar, Smoked Chilli Purée, Spirit Vinegar, Parsley, Sugar, Tapioca Starch, Garlic Purée, Salt, Smoked Paprika, *Made with 120g of Pork per 100g of finished product .
Check ASDA Spanish Inspired Bravas Beans with Chorizo against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Spanish Inspired Bravas Beans with Chorizo in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
ORIGINAL SEASONED WITH BACON & BROWN SUGAR BAKED BEANS, ORIGINAL
Hormel Chili with No Beans 15oz. Can
SPANISH RICE LONG GRAIN RICE MIX WITH VEGETABLES & SPICES IN A TOMATO SAUCE, SPANISH RICE
Hormel Gluten Free Chili with Beans - 15oz
VEGETARIAN TANGY SAUCE WITH BROWN SUGAR & SPICES BAKED BEANS, VEGETARIAN
Where to buy
ASDA Spanish Inspired Bravas Beans with Chorizo is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Can, Pouch


