Is ASDA Sports Nutrition Protein Bar Cherry Yogurt Flavour Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • no added sugar milk chocolate coating with sweetener
  • condensed milk
  • milk protein
  • whole milk powder

no added sugar milk chocolate coating with sweetener

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

No added Sugar White Chocolate Coating with Sweetener (30%) [Sweetener (Maltitols), Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Emulsifier (Lecithins), Vanilla Flavouring], Cherry Flavour Caramel Layer (17%) [Sweetener (Maltitols), Condensed Milk, Cocoa Butter, Citric Acid, Humectant (Sorbitols), Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Water, Flavouring, Salt, Colour (Carmines)], Milk Protein, Beef Collagen, Soya Crispies (8%) [Soya Protein Isolate, Rice Flour, Malted Barley Extract, Salt], Humectant (Glycerol), Soya Protein Isolate, Water, Palm Fat, No added Sugar Milk Chocolate Coating with Sweetener (2%) [Sweetener (Maltitols), Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Vanilla Flavouring], Flavouring, Bulking Agent (Cellulose), Citric Acid

Check ASDA Sports Nutrition Protein Bar Cherry Yogurt Flavour against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

ASDA Sports Nutrition Protein Bar Cherry Yogurt Flavour is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go