Is ASDA Sports Nutrition Protein Bar Cherry Yogurt Flavour Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • malted barley extract
  • cherry flavour caramel layer
  • flavouring

malted barley extract

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

No added Sugar White Chocolate Coating with Sweetener (30%) [Sweetener (Maltitols), Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Emulsifier (Lecithins), Vanilla Flavouring], Cherry Flavour Caramel Layer (17%) [Sweetener (Maltitols), Condensed Milk, Cocoa Butter, Citric Acid, Humectant (Sorbitols), Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Water, Flavouring, Salt, Colour (Carmines)], Milk Protein, Beef Collagen, Soya Crispies (8%) [Soya Protein Isolate, Rice Flour, Malted Barley Extract, Salt], Humectant (Glycerol), Soya Protein Isolate, Water, Palm Fat, No added Sugar Milk Chocolate Coating with Sweetener (2%) [Sweetener (Maltitols), Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Vanilla Flavouring], Flavouring, Bulking Agent (Cellulose), Citric Acid

Check ASDA Sports Nutrition Protein Bar Cherry Yogurt Flavour against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

ASDA Sports Nutrition Protein Bar Cherry Yogurt Flavour is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go