Is ASDA Sports Nutrition Protein Bar Cookies & Cream Flavour Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whole milk powder
- milk
- beef collagen
- milk protein
- glycerol
- humectant
- lecithins
whole milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Milk Protein, Beef Collagen, No Added Sugar White Chocolate Coating with Sweetener (17%) [Sweetener (Maltitol), Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Emulsifier (Lecithins), Vanilla Flavouring], Humectant (Glycerol), Water, Soya Protein Isolate, Palm Fat, Cocoa Soya Crispies (2%) (Soya Protein Isolate, Tapioca Starch, Cocoa Powder), Flavourings, Salt, Bulking Agent (Cellulose)
Check ASDA Sports Nutrition Protein Bar Cookies & Cream Flavour against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Sports Nutrition Protein Bar Cookies & Cream Flavour in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Protein Shakes
Lactaid® Cookies & Cream 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Nature Valley Protein Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Chewy Bar
RxBar - Protein Bar - Chocolate Sea Salt - Case of 12 - 1.83 oz.
Where to buy
ASDA Sports Nutrition Protein Bar Cookies & Cream Flavour is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


