Is ASDA Sports Nutrition Protein Bar Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya protein isolate
  • soya crispies

soya protein isolate

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

White Chocolate Coating with Sweetener (25g) [Sweetener (Maltitol), Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Emulsifier (Lecithins), Vanilla Flavouring], Milk Protein, Collagen Hydrolysate, Humectant (Glycerol), Caramel Layer with Fibre (10%) [Polydextrose, Condensed Milk, Cocoa Butter, Humectant (Sorbitol), Emulsifier (Mono and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Flavouring, Water, Salt, Colour (Plain Caramel)], Soya Crispies (7%) [Soya Protein Isolate, Rice Flour, Barley Malt Extract, Salt], Water, Soya Protein Isolate, Palm Fat, Flavouring, Freeze-Dried Strawberry Pieces (1%), Acid (Citric Acid), Sweetener (Sucralose)

Check ASDA Sports Nutrition Protein Bar against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ASDA Sports Nutrition Protein Bar is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaFruitySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go