Is ASDA Sports Nutrition Protein Bar Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- humectant
- glycerol
- collagen hydrolysate
diglycerides of fatty acids
Dietitian noteFatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
White Chocolate Coating with Sweetener (25g) [Sweetener (Maltitol), Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Emulsifier (Lecithins), Vanilla Flavouring], Milk Protein, Collagen Hydrolysate, Humectant (Glycerol), Caramel Layer with Fibre (10%) [Polydextrose, Condensed Milk, Cocoa Butter, Humectant (Sorbitol), Emulsifier (Mono and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Flavouring, Water, Salt, Colour (Plain Caramel)], Soya Crispies (7%) [Soya Protein Isolate, Rice Flour, Barley Malt Extract, Salt], Water, Soya Protein Isolate, Palm Fat, Flavouring, Freeze-Dried Strawberry Pieces (1%), Acid (Citric Acid), Sweetener (Sucralose)
Check ASDA Sports Nutrition Protein Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Sports Nutrition Protein Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Raspberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Where to buy
ASDA Sports Nutrition Protein Bar is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


