Is ASDA Sports Nutrition Pure Whey Protein Strawberry Flavour Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey protein isolate
- milk
- whey protein concentrate
- xanthan gum
- lecithins
whey protein isolate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
whey protein concentrate (milk), flavourings (contain milk), strawberry powder, strawberry, maltodextrin, citric acid, emulsifier (lecithins), thickener (xanthan gum), colour (beetroot red), whey protein isolate (milk), salt, anti-caking agent (silicon dioxide), sweetener (sucralose), for allergens, see in bold
Check ASDA Sports Nutrition Pure Whey Protein Strawberry Flavour against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Sports Nutrition Pure Whey Protein Strawberry Flavour in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Protein Shakes
BODYARMOR SuperDrink Sports Drink Strawberry Banana - 16 Fl. Oz.
CORE POWER STRAWBERRY BANANA 26 GRAMS COMPLETE PROTEIN MILK SHAKE, 14 OZ
Daisy Pure and Natural Cottage Cheese, 4% Milkfat, 16 oz (1 lb) Tub (Refrigerated) - 13g of Protein per serving
FitCrunch Whey Protein Baked Bar, Chocolate Peanut Butter
Where to buy
ASDA Sports Nutrition Pure Whey Protein Strawberry Flavour is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Powder · Powder


