Is FitCrunch Whey Protein Baked Bar, Chocolate Peanut Butter Vegan?

Description
Chocolate peanut butter flavor offers a sweet cocoa forward profile with salty nut undertones. Texture is dense and chewy with occasional crunchy clusters. Commonly eaten as an on the go snack or pre or post exercise bite; reviews often note consistent taste, satisfying mouthfeel and moderate sweetness and portable convenience.
Why it's not vegan
- whey
- sodium caseinate
- bovine
- gelatin
- whey protein concentrate
- whey protein isolate
- vitamin a palmitate
- natural flavors
- propylene glycol mono-esters
- dextrose
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Chocolate peanut butter flavor offers a sweet cocoa forward profile with salty nut undertones. Texture is dense and chewy with occasional crunchy clusters. Commonly eaten as an on the go snack or pre or post exercise bite; reviews often note consistent taste, satisfying mouthfeel and moderate sweetness and portable convenience.
Ingredients
Protein Blend (Whey Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate), Soy Protein Isolate, Peanuts, Vegetable Glycerin, Vegetable Oils (Palm And Palm Kernel), Sugar, Sorbitol, Gelatin (Bovine), Palm Oil, Brown Rice Flour, Maltitol, And Water. Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Corn Syrup, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Salt, Sunflower Oil, Monoglycerides, Dextrose, Maltodextrin, Caramel Color, Vanilla, Sodium Caseinate, Propylene Glycol Mono-Esters, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavors, Tapioca Starch, Sucralose, Acetylated Monoglycerides, Mono And Diglycerides, Natural Tocopherols, Beta-Carotene, Vitamin A Palmitate, Citric Acid, Whey, Potassium Sorbate, Silicon Dioxide, Almond, And Baking Soda.
Check FitCrunch Whey Protein Baked Bar, Chocolate Peanut Butter against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FitCrunch Whey Protein Baked Bar, Chocolate Peanut Butter in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


