Is FitCrunch Whey Protein Baked Bar, Chocolate Peanut Butter Dairy Free?

Description
Chocolate peanut butter flavor offers a sweet cocoa forward profile with salty nut undertones. Texture is dense and chewy with occasional crunchy clusters. Commonly eaten as an on the go snack or pre or post exercise bite; reviews often note consistent taste, satisfying mouthfeel and moderate sweetness and portable convenience.
Why it's not dairy free
- whey
- whey protein concentrate
- sodium caseinate
- whey protein isolate
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Description
Chocolate peanut butter flavor offers a sweet cocoa forward profile with salty nut undertones. Texture is dense and chewy with occasional crunchy clusters. Commonly eaten as an on the go snack or pre or post exercise bite; reviews often note consistent taste, satisfying mouthfeel and moderate sweetness and portable convenience.
Ingredients
Protein Blend (Whey Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate), Soy Protein Isolate, Peanuts, Vegetable Glycerin, Vegetable Oils (Palm And Palm Kernel), Sugar, Sorbitol, Gelatin (Bovine), Palm Oil, Brown Rice Flour, Maltitol, And Water. Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Corn Syrup, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Salt, Sunflower Oil, Monoglycerides, Dextrose, Maltodextrin, Caramel Color, Vanilla, Sodium Caseinate, Propylene Glycol Mono-Esters, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavors, Tapioca Starch, Sucralose, Acetylated Monoglycerides, Mono And Diglycerides, Natural Tocopherols, Beta-Carotene, Vitamin A Palmitate, Citric Acid, Whey, Potassium Sorbate, Silicon Dioxide, Almond, And Baking Soda.
Check FitCrunch Whey Protein Baked Bar, Chocolate Peanut Butter against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FitCrunch Whey Protein Baked Bar, Chocolate Peanut Butter in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


