Is FitCrunch Whey Protein Baked Bar, Chocolate Peanut Butter Gluten Free?

Description
Chocolate peanut butter flavor offers a sweet cocoa forward profile with salty nut undertones. Texture is dense and chewy with occasional crunchy clusters. Commonly eaten as an on the go snack or pre or post exercise bite; reviews often note consistent taste, satisfying mouthfeel and moderate sweetness and portable convenience.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Chocolate peanut butter flavor offers a sweet cocoa forward profile with salty nut undertones. Texture is dense and chewy with occasional crunchy clusters. Commonly eaten as an on the go snack or pre or post exercise bite; reviews often note consistent taste, satisfying mouthfeel and moderate sweetness and portable convenience.
Ingredients
Protein Blend (Whey Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate), Soy Protein Isolate, Peanuts, Vegetable Glycerin, Vegetable Oils (Palm And Palm Kernel), Sugar, Sorbitol, Gelatin (Bovine), Palm Oil, Brown Rice Flour, Maltitol, And Water. Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Corn Syrup, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Salt, Sunflower Oil, Monoglycerides, Dextrose, Maltodextrin, Caramel Color, Vanilla, Sodium Caseinate, Propylene Glycol Mono-Esters, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavors, Tapioca Starch, Sucralose, Acetylated Monoglycerides, Mono And Diglycerides, Natural Tocopherols, Beta-Carotene, Vitamin A Palmitate, Citric Acid, Whey, Potassium Sorbate, Silicon Dioxide, Almond, And Baking Soda.
Check FitCrunch Whey Protein Baked Bar, Chocolate Peanut Butter against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FitCrunch Whey Protein Baked Bar, Chocolate Peanut Butter in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


