Is ASDA Steak & Ale with Buttery Mash 400g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • beef stock
  • beef fat
  • milk
  • unsalted butter
  • whole milk
  • beef

beef stock

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes (38%), Beef (22%), Water, Onions (7%), Carrots (5%), Porters Ale (contains Barley) (5%), Whole Milk, Unsalted Butter (Milk), Cornflour, Worcester Sauce [Water, Spirit Vinegar, Brown Sugar, Tamarind Extract, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Spices, Concentrated Lemon Juice], Tomato Paste, Garlic Purée, Yeast Extract, Salt, Potato Starch, Beef Fat, Beef Stock, Thyme, Tomato Concentrate, Colour (Plain Caramel), Spices, Carrot Juice from Concentrate

Check ASDA Steak & Ale with Buttery Mash 400g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

ASDA Steak & Ale with Buttery Mash 400g is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryUmamiRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal Prep