Is ASDA Summer by Eton Mess Cake Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • skimmed milk powder

skimmed milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin (B3), Thiamin (B1)], Rapeseed Oil, Strawberry Jam (8%) [Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Strawberry Purée, Sugar, Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Sodium Citrates), Gelling Agent (Pectins), Flavouring, Radish Extract], Pasteurised Whole Egg, Palm Oil, Pink Coloured Meringue (5%) [Sugar, Shea Kernel Oil, Palm Oil, Wheat Starch, Dried Egg White, Colour (Beetroot Red), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Emulsifier (Lecithins)], Water, Palm Kernel Oil, Humectant (Glycerol), Dried Glucose Syrup, Glucose Syrup, Maize Starch, Skimmed Milk Powder, Raising Agents (Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates), Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Sodium Stearoyl-2-Lactylate), Freeze Dried Strawberries, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Plant Concentrates [Beetroot, Carrot], Flavourings, Colour (Carotenes), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Wheat Flour

Check ASDA Summer by Eton Mess Cake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Unknown · Slice

Flavor
FruitySweetVanilla
Texture
CreamyCrunchySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast