Is ASDA Summer by Eton Mess Cake Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- fortified wheat flour
- wheat flour
- flavouring
- wheat starch
- flavourings
fortified wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin (B3), Thiamin (B1)], Rapeseed Oil, Strawberry Jam (8%) [Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Strawberry Purée, Sugar, Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Sodium Citrates), Gelling Agent (Pectins), Flavouring, Radish Extract], Pasteurised Whole Egg, Palm Oil, Pink Coloured Meringue (5%) [Sugar, Shea Kernel Oil, Palm Oil, Wheat Starch, Dried Egg White, Colour (Beetroot Red), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Emulsifier (Lecithins)], Water, Palm Kernel Oil, Humectant (Glycerol), Dried Glucose Syrup, Glucose Syrup, Maize Starch, Skimmed Milk Powder, Raising Agents (Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates), Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Sodium Stearoyl-2-Lactylate), Freeze Dried Strawberries, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Plant Concentrates [Beetroot, Carrot], Flavourings, Colour (Carotenes), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Wheat Flour
Check ASDA Summer by Eton Mess Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Summer by Eton Mess Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 8 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Goodie Girl Gluten Free Birthday Cake Creme Sandwich Cookies- 10.6oz
Trader Joe's Cinnamon Coffee Cake Muffins
GLUTEN FREE PREMIUM CAKE & CUPCAKE MIX WITH CANDY BITS
Simple Mills Almond Flour Chocolate Muffin and Cake Mix, Gluten-Free Baking Mix, 11.2 oz
About this product
Unknown · Slice


