Is ASDA Sweet Honey & Maple Gammon Joint 450g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Gammon Joint with added Water (89%) [Pork (88%), Water, Salt, Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Preservative (Sodium Nitrite)], Honey and Maple Syrup Glaze Sachet (11%) [Water, Honey, Maple Syrup, Brown Sugar, Cornflour, Lemon Juice from Concentrate, Cinnamon]
Check ASDA Sweet Honey & Maple Gammon Joint 450g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Sweet Honey & Maple Gammon Joint 450g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Simple Mills Seed And Nut Flour Sweet Thins Honey Cinnamon
Simple Mills Seed & Nut Flour Sweet Thins Honey Cinnamon
Simple Truth Organic™ Grade A Amber Color Maple Syrup
Applegate Natural Honey & Maple Turkey Breast - 7oz
MAPLE BOURBON BACON ROMAINE LETTUCE, BROCCOLI, RED & SAVOY CABBAGE, GREEN ONION, CARROTS, UNCURED SMOKY BACON, GOLDEN HONEY ALMONDS, WITH MAPLE-BOURBON VINAIGRETTE CHOPPED KIT, MAPLE BOURBON BACON
Where to buy
ASDA Sweet Honey & Maple Gammon Joint 450g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Whole


