Is ASDA Sweet Honey & Maple Gammon Joint 450g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- pork
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Gammon Joint with added Water (89%) [Pork (88%), Water, Salt, Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Preservative (Sodium Nitrite)], Honey and Maple Syrup Glaze Sachet (11%) [Water, Honey, Maple Syrup, Brown Sugar, Cornflour, Lemon Juice from Concentrate, Cinnamon]
Check ASDA Sweet Honey & Maple Gammon Joint 450g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Sweet Honey & Maple Gammon Joint 450g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Simple Mills Seed And Nut Flour Sweet Thins Honey Cinnamon
Simple Mills Seed & Nut Flour Sweet Thins Honey Cinnamon
Simple Truth Organic™ Grade A Amber Color Maple Syrup
Applegate Natural Honey & Maple Turkey Breast - 7oz
MAPLE BOURBON BACON ROMAINE LETTUCE, BROCCOLI, RED & SAVOY CABBAGE, GREEN ONION, CARROTS, UNCURED SMOKY BACON, GOLDEN HONEY ALMONDS, WITH MAPLE-BOURBON VINAIGRETTE CHOPPED KIT, MAPLE BOURBON BACON
Where to buy
ASDA Sweet Honey & Maple Gammon Joint 450g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Whole


