Is ASDA Sweet & Salty Peanuts Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter oil
  • lactose
  • milk
  • skimmed milk powder
  • whey powder
  • milk chocolate coated peanuts

butter oil

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Honey Roasted Peanuts (50%) [Peanuts, Sugar, Sunflower Oil, Honey (2%), Salt, Glucose Syrup, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum)], Milk Chocolate Coated Peanuts (50%) [Peanuts, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Skimmed Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Whey Powder (Milk), Lactose (Milk), Butter Oil (Milk), Rapeseed Oil, Tapioca Starch, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring, Glazing Agents (Acacia Gum, Shellac)] .

Check ASDA Sweet & Salty Peanuts against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ASDA Sweet & Salty Peanuts is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetSaltyNuttyChocolatey
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go