Is ASDA Takeaway Salt Pepper & Chilli Chicken Wings Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken wings
- chicken wings in a salt
- dextrose
chicken wings
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Chicken Wings In A Salt And Pepper Marinade, Chicken Wings , Water, Sugar, Dried Glucose Syrup, Cornflour, Spices, Salt, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Stabiliser (Guar Gum), Paprika Extract, Turmeric Extract), Salt And Chilli Glaze Sachet, Water, Dextrose, Spirit Vinegar, Rapeseed Oil, Red Peppers, Green Peppers, Green Chilli Puree, Onions, Cornflour, Spring Onions, Spices, Salt, Ginger Puree, Garlic Puree
Check ASDA Takeaway Salt Pepper & Chilli Chicken Wings against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Takeaway Salt Pepper & Chilli Chicken Wings in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Frank's RedHot Buffalo Wings Sauce, Chicken Wing Seasoning, 12 fl oz
Alexia Crinkle Cut Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt and Black Pepper, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Frank's RedHot Buffalo Wings Sauce, Chicken Wing Seasoning, 23 fl oz
Kinder's Seasoning (Salt, Pepper & Garlic) Master Butcher
Where to buy
ASDA Takeaway Salt Pepper & Chilli Chicken Wings is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Frozen


