Is ASDA Tasty Bacon Topped Turkey Joint 1.172kg Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- gram flour
gram flour
Dietitian noteWhen "flour" is on an ingredient label and the source is not specified, it may contain wheat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Basted Turkey Breast Joint (77%) [Turkey Breast Fillet (93%), Water, Turkey Stock, Maize Starch (contains Sulphites), Brown Sugar [Sugar (contains Sulphites), Molasses], Salt, Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Shiitake Mushrooms, Kelp, Star Anise], Pork, Sage and Onion Stuffing (15%) [Pork (56%), Gram Flour, Onions, Water, Potato Starch (contains Sulphites), Sage, Parsley, Muscovado Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Garlic Purée, Onion Powder, Dextrose (contains Sulphites), Maize Starch (contains Sulphites), Salt, Sugar (contains Sulphites), Smoked Salt, Rice Flour, Black Pepper, Preservative (Sodium Metabisulphite), Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate)], Beechwood Smoked Bacon with added water (8%) [Pork Belly (87%), Water, Salt, Preservatives (Potassium Nitrate, Sodium Nitrite), Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate)]
Check ASDA Tasty Bacon Topped Turkey Joint 1.172kg against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Tasty Bacon Topped Turkey Joint 1.172kg in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
Butterball Every Day Bacon Turkey Original - 12 Oz
BUTTERBALL, EVERYDAY LOWER SODIUM TURKEY BACON, SMOKED CURED DARK & WHITE TURKEY
Jennie-O Turkey Bacon Cured Chopped & Formed 60% Less Fat Resealable - 12 Oz
Applegate Applegate Naturals Natural Hickory Smoked Uncured Turkey Bacon
About this product
Meat · Whole


