Is ASDA Tender 2 Sweet Chilli Salmon Fillets 255g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- anchovy extract
- fish
- fish sauce
- salmon
anchovy extract
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Salmon (Salmo salar) (Fish) (86%), Sugar, Red Wine Vinegar, Red Chilli Purée (1%), Red Peppers (1%), Spring Onions (1%), Water, Cornflour, Garlic, Ginger Purée, Soy Sauce [Water, Soya Beans, Salt, Spirit Vinegar], Fish Sauce [Anchovy Extract (Fish), Salt, Sugar], Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Chilli Flakes, Gelling Agent (Pectins)
Check ASDA Tender 2 Sweet Chilli Salmon Fillets 255g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Tender 2 Sweet Chilli Salmon Fillets 255g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
BEEF TERIYAKI TENDER BEEF STRIPS WITH RICE, CARROTS, BROCCOLI & WATER CHESTNUTS IN A SWEET TERIYAKI SAUCE CAFE STEAMERS, BEEF TERIYAKI
GRILLED SWEET TERIYAKI FLAVORED CHICKEN FILLETS, SWEET TERIYAKI
SHRIMP SCAMPI WITH LINGUINI TENDER SHRIMP, SWEET TOMATOES & AL DENTE LINGUINI IN A RICH SCAMPI SAUCE, SHRIMP SCAMPI WITH LINGUINI
CHICKEN PECAN TENDER WHITE MEAT CHICKEN IN A MAPLE BOURBON SAUCE WITH WHITE & WILD RICE, PECANS, SWEET POTATOES & CRANBERRIES, CHICKEN PECAN
BLACKENED HAND-SEASONED ATLANTIC SALMON FILLETS, BLACKENED
About this product
Seafood · Piece


