Is GRILLED SWEET TERIYAKI FLAVORED CHICKEN FILLETS, SWEET TERIYAKI Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • skinless chicken thighs
  • xanthan gum

skinless chicken thighs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Prepared with a sweet teriyaki profile, these grilled fillets offer a slightly caramelized exterior and tender, moist interior; reviewers commonly note consistent seasoning and convenient reheating for quick meals, sandwiches, salads, or wraps, while some mention occasional variability in portion size and sweetness level between retail batches, say some reviewers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BONELESS, SKINLESS CHICKEN THIGHS, WATER, SOY SAUCE [WATER, SOYBEANS, WHEAT, SALT, SODIUM BENZOATE (AS A PRESERVATIVE)], SUGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, DISTILLED VINEGAR, GARLIC POWDER, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, PINEAPPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, SALT, SODIUM BENZOATE (ADDED AS A PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SOYBEAN OIL, SPICE, XANTHAN GUM.

Check GRILLED SWEET TERIYAKI FLAVORED CHICKEN FILLETS, SWEET TERIYAKI against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SweetSavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
GrillingMeal PrepSandwichLunch