Is ASDA Tender and Crisp Tuna Pasta Salad Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Short Penne Pasta (28%) [Durum Wheat Semolina, Water, Rapeseed Oil], Tuna (15%) [Tuna (Katsuwonus pelamis) (Fish), Water, Salt], Iceberg Lettuce (15%), Lemon and Parsley Mayonnaise [Water, Rapeseed Oil, Crème Fraiche (Milk), Pasteurised Whole Egg, Cornflour, Spirit Vinegar, Lemon Juice from Concentrate, Parsley, Salt, Sugar, Rice Starch, Citrus Fibre, Egg White, Potato Fibre], Carrots (11%), Sweetcorn (9%), Cucumber (8%), Water, White Wine Vinegar, Rapeseed Oil, Sugar, Mustard Seeds, Salt, Spirit Vinegar, Black Pepper, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Garlic Purée. Contains Milk, Egg, Mustard.

Check ASDA Tender and Crisp Tuna Pasta Salad against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangy
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepSide DishSalad