Is ASDA Tex Mex Dip Selection Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • full fat soft cheese
  • milk
  • mature cheddar cheese
  • soured cream

full fat soft cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mayonnaise (36%) [Water, Rapeseed Oil, Cornflour, Spirit Vinegar, Egg Powder, Sugar, Antioxidant (Citric Acid), Salt], Soured Cream (Milk), Onions, Mature Cheddar Cheese (Milk) (7%), Tomato Purée, Water, Full Fat Soft Cheese (Milk) (4%), Green Jalapeño Peppers (3%) [Jalapeño Peppers, Water, Sugar Cane Vinegar, Salt, Firming Agent (Calcium Chloride)], Cornflour, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Sugar, Coriander, Garlic Purée, Red Bell Peppers, Chilli Peppers, Preservatives (Potassium Sorbate, Acetic Acid), Turmeric, Black Pepper, Oregano, Salt, Acetic Acid, Antioxidant (Citric Acid) Tomatoes (47%), Tomato Pulp (23%) [Tomatoes, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid)], Onions (9%), Tomato Juice [Tomato Juice, Salt, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid)], Tomato Purée, Sugar, Garlic Purée, Water, Cornflour, Salt, White Wine Vinegar, Coriander, Parsley, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Rapeseed Oil, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Colour (Paprika Extract), Sunflower Oil Avocado Pulp (74%), Water, Tomatoes (6%), Onions (2%), Cornflour, Garlic Purée, Concentrated Lime Juice, Salt, Red Chillies, Sugar, Coriander, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate) Soured Cream (Milk) (56%), Water, Rapeseed Oil, Onions, Chives (3%), Cornflour, Spirit Vinegar, Egg Powder, Salt, Sugar, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Maize Starch, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Citrus Fibre, Rice Starch, Egg White Powder, Potato Fibre

Check ASDA Tex Mex Dip Selection against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

ASDA Tex Mex Dip Selection is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicySavoryGarlickyTangy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingToppingGarnishing