Is ASDA Tex Mex Dip Selection Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • soured cream
  • full fat soft cheese
  • mature cheddar cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mayonnaise (36%) [Water, Rapeseed Oil, Cornflour, Spirit Vinegar, Egg Powder, Sugar, Antioxidant (Citric Acid), Salt], Soured Cream (Milk), Onions, Mature Cheddar Cheese (Milk) (7%), Tomato Purée, Water, Full Fat Soft Cheese (Milk) (4%), Green Jalapeño Peppers (3%) [Jalapeño Peppers, Water, Sugar Cane Vinegar, Salt, Firming Agent (Calcium Chloride)], Cornflour, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Sugar, Coriander, Garlic Purée, Red Bell Peppers, Chilli Peppers, Preservatives (Potassium Sorbate, Acetic Acid), Turmeric, Black Pepper, Oregano, Salt, Acetic Acid, Antioxidant (Citric Acid) Tomatoes (47%), Tomato Pulp (23%) [Tomatoes, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid)], Onions (9%), Tomato Juice [Tomato Juice, Salt, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid)], Tomato Purée, Sugar, Garlic Purée, Water, Cornflour, Salt, White Wine Vinegar, Coriander, Parsley, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Rapeseed Oil, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Colour (Paprika Extract), Sunflower Oil Avocado Pulp (74%), Water, Tomatoes (6%), Onions (2%), Cornflour, Garlic Purée, Concentrated Lime Juice, Salt, Red Chillies, Sugar, Coriander, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate) Soured Cream (Milk) (56%), Water, Rapeseed Oil, Onions, Chives (3%), Cornflour, Spirit Vinegar, Egg Powder, Salt, Sugar, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Maize Starch, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Citrus Fibre, Rice Starch, Egg White Powder, Potato Fibre

Check ASDA Tex Mex Dip Selection against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ASDA Tex Mex Dip Selection is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicySavoryGarlickyTangy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingToppingGarnishing