Is ASDA The Bakery at Half & Half 9 Cupcakes Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • fortified wheat flour
  • wheat flour
  • wheat
  • flavouring
  • wheat starch

fortified wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Plain Sponge Cupcakes: Frostings (25%) [Sugar, Unsalted Butter (Milk), Rapeseed Oil, Salted Butter [Butter (Milk), Salt], Palm Oil, Glucose Syrup, Palm Fat, Water, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder*, Cocoa Mass*, Palm Kernel Oil, Milk Powder, Whey Powder (Milk), Lactose (Milk), Cream Powder (Milk), Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Sunflower Lecithins, Soya Lecithins), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Cocoa Butter*, Whole Milk Powder, Milk Protein, Flavouring], Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Pasteurised Whole Egg, Water, Chocolate Curls (4%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter*, Cocoa Mass*, Whole Milk Powder, Lactose (Milk), Whey Powder (Milk), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Humectant (Glycerol), Raising Agents (Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates, Calcium Phosphates, Potassium Carbonates), Emulsifiers (Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Dextrose, Modified Maize Starch, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Milk Protein, Pea Protein, Soya Protein Isolate, Whey Powder (Milk), Salt, Soya Flour, Flavouring, Chocolate Sponge Cupcakes: Frostings (25%) [Sugar, Unsalted Butter (Milk), Rapeseed Oil, Salted Butter [Butter (Milk), Salt], Palm Oil, Glucose Syrup, Palm Fat, Water, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder*, Cocoa Mass*, Palm Kernel Oil, Milk Powder, Whey Powder (Milk), Lactose (Milk), Cream Powder (Milk), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Soya Lecithins, Sunflower Lecithins), Cocoa Butter*, Whole Milk Powder, Milk Protein, Flavouring], Sugar, Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Rapeseed Oil, Pasteurised Whole Egg, Chocolate Curls (4%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter*, Cocoa Mass*, Whole Milk Powder, Lactose (Milk), Whey Powder (Milk), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Water, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder (2%), Wheat Starch, Raising Agents (Potassium Carbonates, Diphosphates, Calcium Phosphates), Humectant (Glycerol), Emulsifiers (Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Mono-and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Whey Powder (Milk), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Salt, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Milk Protein, Soya Protein Isolate, Pea Protein, Soya Flour, Flavouring, *Rainforest Alliance Certified

Check ASDA The Bakery at Half & Half 9 Cupcakes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
Snacking