Is Asda 5 Slices Cured Pork Lunch Tongue 120g PMP 2 for £3.50 Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • made with 113g of pork tongue per 100g of finished product
  • pork tongue

made with 113g of pork tongue per 100g of finished product

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork Tongue**, Salt, Sugar, Stabilisers (Diphosphates, Triphosphates, Polyphosphates), Gelling Agent (Carrageenan), Preservative (Sodium Nitrite), Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), **Made with 113g of Pork tongue per 100g of finished product

Check Asda 5 Slices Cured Pork Lunch Tongue 120g PMP 2 for £3.50 against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Asda 5 Slices Cured Pork Lunch Tongue 120g PMP 2 for £3.50 is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
TenderSoft
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnackingMeal Prep