Is Asda 5 Slices Cured Pork Lunch Tongue 120g PMP 2 for £3.50 Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- made with 113g of pork tongue per 100g of finished product
- pork tongue
made with 113g of pork tongue per 100g of finished product
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Pork Tongue**, Salt, Sugar, Stabilisers (Diphosphates, Triphosphates, Polyphosphates), Gelling Agent (Carrageenan), Preservative (Sodium Nitrite), Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), **Made with 113g of Pork tongue per 100g of finished product
Check Asda 5 Slices Cured Pork Lunch Tongue 120g PMP 2 for £3.50 against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Asda 5 Slices Cured Pork Lunch Tongue 120g PMP 2 for £3.50 in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 16 oz Package
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Black Forest Ham Deli Lunch Meat, 9 oz Plastic Tub
Hillshire Farm Ultra-Thin Sliced Oven Roasted Turkey Breast Deli Lunch Meat, 16 oz Plastic Tub
Hillshire Farm® Ultra Thin Sliced Deli Lunch Meat, Honey Ham, 9 oz
Where to buy
Asda 5 Slices Cured Pork Lunch Tongue 120g PMP 2 for £3.50 is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice


