Is ASDA Toffee Cream Meringues Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • lactose
  • skimmed milk
  • whole milk powder
  • unsalted butter
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • whipping cream
  • whey powder
  • milk
  • +2 more

lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sweetened Stabilised Cream (39%) [Cream (Milk), Dextrose, Whey Powder (Milk), Stabilisers (Sodium Alginate, Diphosphates, Carrageenan), Sugar], Sugar, Egg White, Vegetable Oils [Palm Kernel Oil, Palm Oil, Sunflower Oil], Golden Syrup, Whipping Cream (Milk), Dark Brown Soft Sugar, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Unsalted Butter (Milk), Sweetened Condensed Milk [Milk, Sugar], Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Water, Whey Powder (Milk), Skimmed Milk, Whole Milk Powder, Cornflour, Emulsifiers (Sunflower Lecithins, Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Soya Lecithins), Lactose (Milk), Flavouring, Dextrose, Colour (Paprika Extract), Stabiliser (Carrageenan) .

Check ASDA Toffee Cream Meringues against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

ASDA Toffee Cream Meringues is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
CrunchyLight
Commonly used for
Snacking