Is ASDA Toffee Cream Meringues Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- skimmed milk
- lactose
- whole milk powder
- egg white
- sweetened condensed milk
- whipping cream
- whey powder
- milk
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- unsalted butter
- dextrose
- +2 more
skimmed milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Sweetened Stabilised Cream (39%) [Cream (Milk), Dextrose, Whey Powder (Milk), Stabilisers (Sodium Alginate, Diphosphates, Carrageenan), Sugar], Sugar, Egg White, Vegetable Oils [Palm Kernel Oil, Palm Oil, Sunflower Oil], Golden Syrup, Whipping Cream (Milk), Dark Brown Soft Sugar, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Unsalted Butter (Milk), Sweetened Condensed Milk [Milk, Sugar], Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Water, Whey Powder (Milk), Skimmed Milk, Whole Milk Powder, Cornflour, Emulsifiers (Sunflower Lecithins, Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Soya Lecithins), Lactose (Milk), Flavouring, Dextrose, Colour (Paprika Extract), Stabiliser (Carrageenan) .
Check ASDA Toffee Cream Meringues against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Toffee Cream Meringues in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
ASDA Toffee Cream Meringues is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


