Is ASDA Toffee Cream Meringues Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • dextrose

diglycerides of fatty acids

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sweetened Stabilised Cream (39%) [Cream (Milk), Dextrose, Whey Powder (Milk), Stabilisers (Sodium Alginate, Diphosphates, Carrageenan), Sugar], Sugar, Egg White, Vegetable Oils [Palm Kernel Oil, Palm Oil, Sunflower Oil], Golden Syrup, Whipping Cream (Milk), Dark Brown Soft Sugar, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Unsalted Butter (Milk), Sweetened Condensed Milk [Milk, Sugar], Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Water, Whey Powder (Milk), Skimmed Milk, Whole Milk Powder, Cornflour, Emulsifiers (Sunflower Lecithins, Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Soya Lecithins), Lactose (Milk), Flavouring, Dextrose, Colour (Paprika Extract), Stabiliser (Carrageenan) .

Check ASDA Toffee Cream Meringues against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

ASDA Toffee Cream Meringues is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
CrunchyLight
Commonly used for
Snacking