Is ASDA Tomato & Basil Chicken Pasta Salad Vegan?
Ingredients
Cooked Penne Pasta, Water, Durum Wheat Semolina, Chicken Breast, Rapeseed Oil, Vine Ripened Tomatoes, Basil, Spirit Vinegar, Tomato Puree, Pasteurised Free Range Egg Yolk, Sugar, Salt, Potato Starch, Lemon Juice, Stabilisers (Guar Guam, Xanthan Gum), Potassium Sorbate, Potassium Lactate, Sodium Diacetate), Spices, Corn Starch, Garlic Puree
Check ASDA Tomato & Basil Chicken Pasta Salad against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Tomato & Basil Chicken Pasta Salad in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Rao's Homemade Tomato Basil Pasta Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Prego Pasta Sauce Traditional Italian Tomato Sauce 24oz
Fody Foods Pasta Sauce Low Fodmap Tomato Basil -- 19.4 oz
Progresso Vegetable Classics Tomato Basil Gluten-Free Canned Soup, 19 oz.
Where to buy
ASDA Tomato & Basil Chicken Pasta Salad is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta · Pouch


