No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is ASDA Tomato & Basil Chicken Pasta Salad Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Penne Pasta, Water, Durum Wheat Semolina, Chicken Breast, Rapeseed Oil, Vine Ripened Tomatoes, Basil, Spirit Vinegar, Tomato Puree, Pasteurised Free Range Egg Yolk, Sugar, Salt, Potato Starch, Lemon Juice, Stabilisers (Guar Guam, Xanthan Gum), Potassium Sorbate, Potassium Lactate, Sodium Diacetate), Spices, Corn Starch, Garlic Puree

Check ASDA Tomato & Basil Chicken Pasta Salad against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

ASDA Tomato & Basil Chicken Pasta Salad is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryUmamiTangyVinegary
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
LunchOn The GoMeal Prep
Vegetarian? ASDA Tomato & Basil Chicken Pasta Salad | Spoonful