Is ASDA Tomato & Pepperoni Pasta Salad 500g Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cheddar cheese
- milk
- mature coloured cheddar cheese
cheddar cheese
Dietitian noteCheddar cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Cooked Pasta (40%) [Durum Wheat Semolina, Water, Rapeseed Oil], Water, Tomato Paste, Mini Pepperoni Coins (10%) [Beef, Beef Fat, Pork, Salt, Spices, Colours (Beetroot Red, Paprika Extract), Dextrose, Rapeseed Oil, Rosemary Extract, Preservative (Sodium Nitrite), Aniseed Extract, Garlic Extract], Tomatoes, Rapeseed Oil, Mature Coloured Cheddar Cheese (4%) [Cheddar Cheese (Milk), Colour (Annatto Norbixin)], Sugar, White Wine Vinegar, Onions, Red Chilli Purée, Garlic Purée, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Smoked Paprika, Basil, Cornflour, Stabiliser (Carob Bean Gum), Spirit Vinegar, Smoked Water, Salt, Glucose Syrup, Yeast Extract, Smoked Salt, Black Pepper, Smoked Maltodextrin, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Flavouring
Check ASDA Tomato & Pepperoni Pasta Salad 500g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Tomato & Pepperoni Pasta Salad 500g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Rao's Homemade Tomato Basil Pasta Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Prego Pasta Sauce Traditional Italian Tomato Sauce 24oz
Fody Foods Pasta Sauce Low Fodmap Tomato Basil -- 19.4 oz
CLASSICO, TOMATO & BASIL PASTA SAUCE, TOMATO & BASIL, TOMATO & BASIL
Where to buy
ASDA Tomato & Pepperoni Pasta Salad 500g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta · Pouch


