Is ASDA Tomato & Pepperoni Pasta Salad 500g Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- durum wheat semolina
- yeast extract
- flavouring
durum wheat semolina
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Cooked Pasta (40%) [Durum Wheat Semolina, Water, Rapeseed Oil], Water, Tomato Paste, Mini Pepperoni Coins (10%) [Beef, Beef Fat, Pork, Salt, Spices, Colours (Beetroot Red, Paprika Extract), Dextrose, Rapeseed Oil, Rosemary Extract, Preservative (Sodium Nitrite), Aniseed Extract, Garlic Extract], Tomatoes, Rapeseed Oil, Mature Coloured Cheddar Cheese (4%) [Cheddar Cheese (Milk), Colour (Annatto Norbixin)], Sugar, White Wine Vinegar, Onions, Red Chilli Purée, Garlic Purée, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Smoked Paprika, Basil, Cornflour, Stabiliser (Carob Bean Gum), Spirit Vinegar, Smoked Water, Salt, Glucose Syrup, Yeast Extract, Smoked Salt, Black Pepper, Smoked Maltodextrin, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Flavouring
Check ASDA Tomato & Pepperoni Pasta Salad 500g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Tomato & Pepperoni Pasta Salad 500g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Rao's Homemade Tomato Basil Pasta Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Prego Pasta Sauce Traditional Italian Tomato Sauce 24oz
Fody Foods Pasta Sauce Low Fodmap Tomato Basil -- 19.4 oz
CLASSICO, TOMATO & BASIL PASTA SAUCE, TOMATO & BASIL, TOMATO & BASIL
Where to buy
ASDA Tomato & Pepperoni Pasta Salad 500g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta · Pouch


