Is ASDA Tropical Ice Creams 3 x 90ml (270ml) Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • skimmed milk concentrate
  • partially reconstituted skimmed milk concentrate
  • whey powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Partially Reconstituted Skimmed Milk Concentrate [Water, Skimmed Milk Concentrate], Water, Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Coconut Oil, Mango Purée (3%), Concentrated Pineapple Juice (2%), Concentrated Passion Fruit Juice (2%), Fructose Powder, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Whey Powder (Milk), Cornflour, Stabilisers (Guar Gum, Carob Bean Gum, Xanthan Gum), Flavourings, Citrus Fibre, Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Citric Acid, Colour (Carotenes)

Check ASDA Tropical Ice Creams 3 x 90ml (270ml) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ASDA Tropical Ice Creams 3 x 90ml (270ml) is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
FruityCitrus
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go