Is ASDA Vanilla Flavour Frosting Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- humectant
humectant
Dietitian noteHumectants are used to keep things moist and can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Icing Sugar, Palm Oil, Wheat Starch, Humectant (Sorbitol), Water, Glucose Syrup, Flavouring, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Preservative Potassium Sorbate), Emulsifier (Polysorbate 60), Salt, Colour (Carotenes) .
Check ASDA Vanilla Flavour Frosting against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Vanilla Flavour Frosting in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
ASDA Vanilla Flavour Frosting is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


