Is ASDA Vegan Chocolate Cake Dairy Free?

Yes! This product is certified vegan by the Vegan Society Certification, making it suitable for dairy free eaters as well.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Vegetable Oils (Rapeseed, Palm, Palm Stearin), Water, Fortified Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin (B3), Thiamin (B1)), Glucose Syrup, Humectant (Glycerol), Cocoa Powder, Stabilisers (Tragacanth, Xanthan Gum), Broad Bean Protein, Tapioca Starch, Fat-reduced Cocoa Powder, Maize Starch, Wheat Starch, Alpha-cyclodextrin, Raising Agents (Sodium Carbonates, Diphosphates), Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Fructose, Dextrose, Emulsifiers (Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Soya Lecithins), Plant Extracts (Spirulina, Safflower), Flavourings, Acidity Regulators (Sodium Hydroxide, Citric Acid), Colours (Lutein, Beetroot Red, Curcumin), Potassium Sorbate)

Check ASDA Vegan Chocolate Cake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

ASDA Vegan Chocolate Cake is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastBaking