Is ASDA Vegan Chocolate Cake Vegetarian?

Yes! This product is certified vegan by the Vegan Society Certification, making it suitable for vegetarian eaters as well.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Vegetable Oils (Rapeseed, Palm, Palm Stearin), Water, Fortified Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin (B3), Thiamin (B1)), Glucose Syrup, Humectant (Glycerol), Cocoa Powder, Stabilisers (Tragacanth, Xanthan Gum), Broad Bean Protein, Tapioca Starch, Fat-reduced Cocoa Powder, Maize Starch, Wheat Starch, Alpha-cyclodextrin, Raising Agents (Sodium Carbonates, Diphosphates), Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Fructose, Dextrose, Emulsifiers (Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Soya Lecithins), Plant Extracts (Spirulina, Safflower), Flavourings, Acidity Regulators (Sodium Hydroxide, Citric Acid), Colours (Lutein, Beetroot Red, Curcumin), Potassium Sorbate)

Check ASDA Vegan Chocolate Cake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

ASDA Vegan Chocolate Cake is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastBaking