Is ASDA Vegan Chocolate Cupcakes Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- fortified wheat flour
- wheat flour
- flavouring
fortified wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Sugar, Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin (B3), Thiamin (B1)], Strawberry Jam (9%) [Sugar, Strawberry Purée, Glucose Syrup, Strawberries, Gelling Agent (Pectins), Colour (Anthocyanins), Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Sodium Citrates)], Rapeseed Oil, Palm Oil, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Coconut Milk (6%), Water, Vegan Marshmallow [Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Sugar, Water, Dextrose, Gelling Agent (Carrageenan), Maize Starch, Hydrolysed Rice Protein, Stabiliser (Polyphosphates), Vanilla Flavouring, Colours (Beetroot Red, Titanium Dioxide)], Humectant (Glycerol), Dried Glucose Syrup, Raising Agents (Sodium Carbonates, Potassium Carbonates, Diphosphates, Calcium Phosphates), Glucose Syrup, Modified Maize Starch, Salt, Preservatives (Potassium Sorbate, Calcium Propionate), Flavouring, Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids), Vanilla Flavouring, Maize Starch, Acidly Regulator (Potassium Hydroxide), Colours (Annatto, Curcumin)
Check ASDA Vegan Chocolate Cupcakes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Vegan Chocolate Cupcakes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
ASDA Vegan Chocolate Cupcakes is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


