Is ASDA Vegetable Balti Vegan?

Yes! This product is certified vegan by The Vegan Society Certification.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Onions, Chopped Tomatoes, Cauliflower (15%), Chickpeas (15%), Peppers [Red Peppers, Green Peppers], Water, Rapeseed Oil, Tomato Paste, Spices, Garlic Purée, Coriander, Green Chilli Purée, Ginger Purée, Cornflour, Lemon Juice, Salt, Fennel Seeds, Cumin Seeds, Black Onion Seeds

Check ASDA Vegetable Balti against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

ASDA Vegetable Balti is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SpicySavoryEarthyGarlicky
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSide Dish